top of page

Last Updated: 17 may 2023

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how Bounty Media Pte. Ltd and its affiliates  (“Bounty”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collect, use, disclose and/or Process your Personal Data for recruitment purposes (including those provided by you through our page at https://www.bounty.media/careers  (“Website”)). 

 

By providing us with your Personal Data, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and also agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, disclosure and/or Processing of your Personal Data by Bounty as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by us. We will use commercially reasonable methods to notify you of such revisions, such as by email communications. 

Contacting Us

If you want to contact us with specific queries or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or complaints as to how your Personal Data is collected, used, disclosed and/or Processed by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@bounty.media

1. Definitions

1.1 In this Privacy Policy, the following words and expressions shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them hereunder: 

 

Data Protection Laws” means all applicable laws and regulations in any jurisdiction which relate to the collection, disclosure, use and/or Processing of Personal Data, including without limitation to the PDPA, including all amendments thereto and subsidiary legislation enacted thereunder, whether now or in the future.

 

PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

 

"Personal Data" means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which a party has or is likely to have access.

 

Process”, in relation to Personal Data, means the carrying out of any operation or set of operations in relation to the Personal Data, including without limitation to recording, holding, organising, adapting, altering, modifying, retrieving, combining, transmitting, erasing, or destroying, and “Processing” shall be construed accordingly.

1.2 Any capitalised term not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Agreement.

2. Personal Data we collect about you

2.1 We may collect the following Personal Data about you through our Website:

(a) Your name;

(b) Your email;

(c) Your contact number; 

(d) Your job application data, including your current job function and CV; 

(e) Your LinkedIn profile; and

(f) Any other information which you provide to us.

2.2 We may also subsequently request for a collect the following Personal Data from you:

(a) Your education background;

(b) Your employment background;

(c) Your home address;

(d) Your identification information; 

(e) Your residency, visa and immigration status;

(f) Your relevant skills;

(g) Your salary information;

(h) Your payroll and financial information (including your bank account number);

(i) Your health information;

(j) Your background information (including past traffic or criminal offence records);

(k) Your photograph and biometric data such as your fingerprints.

3. How we may use your Personal Data

3.1 We may collect, use, disclose and/or Process your Personal Data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) to verify your identity; 

(b) to respond to, handle, and process queries, requests, applications, and feedback from you;

(c) to review and assess your application and manage the recruitment process;

(d) to assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for roles (including roles within the Bounty Group which you may not have applied for, but which you may be suitable for);

(e) to conduct verifications and background checks;

(f) to communicate with you in the recruitment process;

(g) to carry out payroll functions;

(h) to grant you access to our office and premises;

(i) to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; and

(j) to achieve any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

4. With whom we may share your Personal Data

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that Personal Data provided to us by you may be disclosed and/or transferred to the following third parties, and used or Processed by such third parties, whether within or outside Singapore, for the purposes set out above or otherwise permitted/ required by law:

(a) Our Affiliates. We may share your Personal Data with our affiliates that Process Personal Data on our behalf, or those that may have suitable job openings relevant to your profile.

 

(b) Our service providers. We may share your Personal Data with our service providers, including our IT vendors and payroll processors. 

 

(c) Governmental and regulatory authorities. We may share your personal information with third parties, including law enforcement agencies and governmental or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, where required by applicable laws (including to respond to valid legal process such as a search warrant or a court order), where it is necessary in connection with the Website or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

(d) Buyer or successor of our business. We may share your Personal Data with any buyer or successor in the event of a merger, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of title.  

 

(e) Our advisors, including auditors and lawyers. We may share your Personal Data with or disclose your Personal Data to our advisors in the course of seeking professional advice.

4.2 The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter.

 

 

5. Cookies

5.1 We use cookies on the Website. A cookie is a text file for the Website to remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of the Website that have been visited by you and for how long.​

 

5.2 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. However, you may not be able to use certain features of the Website if cookies are disabled.

6. Your rights and options regarding your Personal Data

6.1 Withdrawing consent. 

(a) You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop collecting, using, disclosing and/or Processing your Personal Data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided above. 

(b) Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require a reasonable period of time to process and respond to your request.

(c) Do note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to further proceed with your job application.  

(d) Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use, disclose or Process your Personal Data where such collection, use, disclosure, and Processing without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

6.2 Accessing and Correcting your Personal Data

(a) If you wish to make 

(i) an access request for access to a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we had used or disclosed your Personal Data in the one (1) year prior to the date of your request, or 

(ii) a correction request to correct or update any of your Personal Data which we hold about you, 

 

you may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided above.

 

(b) Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request. 

(c) We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the applicable laws).

7. Personal Data of Third Party Individuals

7.1 In the event that you provide Personal Data of third party individuals (such as your emergency contacts), you hereby represent and warrant to us that you are validly acting on behalf of such third party individual and that you have obtained their consent to disclose their Personal Data to us for the purposes which we will be collecting and using their Personal Data, as stated under Clause 3 above.

8. Protection of Personal Data

8.1 We will take appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures to safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, and the loss of any storage medium or device on which Personal Data is stored.

 

8.2You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your Personal Data, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our security measures. 

9. Accuracy of Personal Data

9.1 Where you submit Personal Data to us, you should ensure such Personal Data is accurate. You should also review your Personal Data from time to time and let us know if there are changes or updates to your Personal Data so that we do not hold any inaccurate Personal Data about you.

10. How long we retain your Personal Data

10.1 We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

10.2 We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

End of Privacy Policy

bottom of page